top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Information of École de Jazz de Montréal Inc.

This website collects certain personal data from its users.

Source of Personal Information Protection

The protection of personal information at École de Jazz de Montréal Inc. (hereafter "École") is governed by the Private Sector Personal Information Protection Act. This Act establishes the confidential nature of personal information and governs its collection, use, communication, and retention. The Act applies to personal information, regardless of its medium. It also specifies the terms of access to information.

Definition                                                                                

User means any person who navigates the jazzmtl.ca site or who signs up for one of its activities.

Additional Information on Confidentiality

The following texts provide additional information for the specific needs of the jazzmtl.ca site.

Type of Data Collected

The types of personal data that this site collects directly or by resorting to third parties are cookies (also called witness files) and usage and navigation data. Personal data can be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when they use this site.

The use of cookies or any other tracking tool by this site, or by third-party service providers, made by this site, serves, unless otherwise stated, to identify users and remember their preferences, solely for the purpose of providing the service requested by the user. This site may be unable to provide certain services or features if certain personal data is not provided.

The user assumes responsibility for the publication or sharing of third-party personal data via this site and declares that they have the right to communicate or disseminate it, releasing École de Jazz de Montréal from any liability.

Registered User on the Site

The creation of a User account involves the collection of personal information such as name, first name, email, country of citizenship, etc. All this information is entered by the user themselves when creating their User account.

When registering and/or logging in to the site via a social network (Facebook, Google or LinkedIn), the École explicitly requests the user's right to collect public data from the social network profile (name, first name, email, photo). This collected information is only collected in order to allow École to provide its services as well as to conduct statistical analyses.

Retention Time

The data will be kept for as long as necessary to provide the service requested by the user, or as stated in the objectives described in this document.

Data Deletion

Users can at any time request that École suspend or delete their personal data by contacting us by email at jazzmtl.ca.

Use of Collected Data

Data relating to the user is collected to allow École to provide its services. In addition, it is possible that this data may be used anonymously for internal analysis purposes.

Google Analytics services allow École to monitor and analyze web traffic and track user behavior.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the data collected to track and analyze the use of this site, prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network. Personal data collected is in the form of cookies and usage data. The place of processing of this data is the United States. Consult Google's privacy policy for more information.

If you do not want data to be collected for the purposes outlined above (Google Analytics), you can unsubscribe on the page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

Information Not Included in this Additional Information

For any questions regarding the protection of your personal information, please contact us by email at info@jazzmtl.ca.

 

Users' Rights

 

Users have the right at any time to know what personal data has been collected and can consult the school to know their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy, or to request that they be completed, cancelled, updated, or rectified. They can also request that their data be transformed into an anonymous format, that any data obtained in violation of the law be blocked, or that they object to their processing for any legitimate reason whatsoever.

Changes to this Privacy Supplement

 

The school reserves the right to modify this privacy supplement and information protection policy at any time. It is recommended to frequently consult this page, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom of this page. If a user objects to any modification made to this supplement, the user must stop using this site and may request that the school delete any personal data collected. Unless otherwise specified, this supplement applies to all personal data collected on this site that the school holds about users.

bottom of page